Multidisciplinary
- ProQuest Research Library
Citations & full-text articles in a variety of disciplines. - JSTOR
Articles from the top journals in most disciplines. Coverage is through 3 to 5 years ago. - LexisNexis
Thousands of newspapers, magazines, transcripts, & legal materials. - WorldCat
A catalog of the materials held by libraries worldwide. - Web of Knowledge
The Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index, Arts & Humanities Citation Index. - Google Scholar
Scholarly literature from all broad areas of research. - Credo Reference
Over 240 reference works in various fields.
Getting Started
- Annual Review of Sociology

- The Penguin dictionary of sociology
This edition has been updated to reflect the shifts of sociological thought in the last five years. It is designed to support students and teachers of sociology and other related courses and the general reader. - The new Blackwell companion to social theory
Provides a comprehensive guide to the principal traditions of social theory, while also exploring critical contemporary issues and engaging sociology with other major areas of the social sciences. - Sociology: a guide to reference and information sources
Provides undergraduate and graduate students, faculty, and librarians with descriptions of approximately 610 major reference sources in sociology, its subdisciplines, and the related social sciences. - International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences
Provides encyclopedia-length articles with bibliographies on thousands of topics in the social sciences. - Oxford Bibliographies Online: Sociology
In contrast to print bibliographies and electronic indexes that simply list citations, this innovative online reference tool combines the best features of a high-level encyclopedia and the best features of a traditional bibliography put together in a style that responds to the way people do research online. Edited by Jeff Manza
Sociology Librarians
![]() |
Olivia Castello Bryn Mawr College Profile & Guides |
![]() |
Laurie Allen Haverford College Profile & Guides |
![]() |
Sarah Elichko Swarthmore College Profile & Guides |
New in Sociology
Loading...








Loading...
