Multidisciplinary
- ProQuest Research Library
Citations & full-text articles in a variety of disciplines. - JSTOR
Articles from the top journals in most disciplines. Coverage is through 3 to 5 years ago. - LexisNexis
Thousands of newspapers, magazines, transcripts, & legal materials. - WorldCat
A catalog of the materials held by libraries worldwide. - Web of Knowledge
The Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index, Arts & Humanities Citation Index. - Google Scholar
Scholarly literature from all broad areas of research. - Credo Reference
Over 240 reference works in various fields.
Recommended
- PsycINFO
Provides abstracts of journals, books, book chapters, technical reports and dissertations. Areas covered include psychology and related disciplines, sociology, linguistics, education, medicine, law, physiology, business, psychiatry, and anthropology. Covers 1887-present. - PsycARTICLES
Provides full text access to articles from journals published by APA and allied organizations since 1988. Covers general psychology and specialized basic, applied, clinical, and theoretical research in psychology.
More Resources: Articles
- AccessScience @ McGraw-Hill
Provides full-text access to articles, dictionary terms, biographies, research updates and links to related websites in all areas of science and technology. Covers 2000-present. - ScienceDirect
Provides full-text,online access to journal articles in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Full-text is available only for journals to which the TriColleges subscribe. Full-text access for most journals goes back to 1993. Abstracts are available for non-subscribed journals. - Family & Society Studies Worldwide
Provides abstracts for journal articles, books, book chapters, government reports, and more about all areas of family studies, including marriage, divorce, chidren, aging, domestic violence, and much more. Materials from all areas of the social sciences are included (i.e., psychology, sociology, social work, public policy, education, law, history), and some full text is linked. Covers materials published since 1970. - Child Welfare Information Gateway
Provides access to print and electronic publications covering a wide range of topics from prevention to permanency, including child welfare, child abuse and neglect, adoption, search and reunion, and more. Use the "Library Search" feature to find citations to journal articles, books, and evaluation reports on these topics. - Annual Review of Psychology

More Resources: E-Reference Books
- PsychiatryOnline
PsychiatryOnline is a website that features DSM-5® and The American Journal of Psychiatry as the cornerstones of a collection of psychiatric references, including books, journals, and self-assessment tools. Much more than individual titles, PsychiatryOnline features sophisticated searching and indexing tools that enable users to quickly target all the information needed. - Cambridge Encyclopedia of Child Development
Provides an interdisciplinary approach to everything from prenatal development to education, pediatrics, neuroscience, theories and research methods to physical development, social development, cognitive development, psychopathology and parenting. It also looks at cultural issues, sex differences and the history of child development. - The Corsini Encyclopedia of Psychology
Provides full-text access to an authoritative, comprehensive, and current reference work. Covers all areas of psychology. Articles are signed and contain references and suggested readings. Fully searchable by keyword and browsable by topic. - Encyclopedia of Applied Psychology

- CogNet Library
A searchable collection of journals, books, reference works, and conference materials in the Brain and Cognitive Sciences. Some materials are in full-text.
Psychology Librarians
![]() |
Alex Pfundt Bryn Mawr College Profile & Guides |
![]() |
Dora Wong Haverford College Profile & Guides |
| Pamela Harris Swarthmore College Profile & Guides |
|
![]() |
Meg Spencer Swarthmore College Profile & Guides |
New in Psychology
Loading...








Loading...
