Multidisciplinary
- ProQuest Research Library
Citations & full-text articles in a variety of disciplines. - JSTOR
Articles from the top journals in most disciplines. Coverage is through 3 to 5 years ago. - LexisNexis
Thousands of newspapers, magazines, transcripts, & legal materials. - WorldCat
A catalog of the materials held by libraries worldwide. - Google Scholar
Scholarly literature from all broad areas of research. - Credo Reference
Over 240 reference works in various fields including science and technology.
Recommended
- ArXiv.org ePrint Archive
Provides an electronic archive of research papers in full-text for physics and related disciplines, including mathematics, computer science and quantitative biology. Covers 1991-present. - Web of Science
Provides access to the Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index, and Arts and Humanities Citation Index. Search for scholarly articles in any discipline, or for articles that cite a known author or work. Coverage varies. - Google Scholar
Google Scholar enables you to search specifically for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from all broad areas of research. Use Google Scholar to find articles from a wide variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly articles available across the web--About Google scholar. - Inspec
Provides access to technical literature in physics, electrical engineering, electronics, communications, control engineering, computers, computing, information technology, manufacturing, production and mechanical engineering. Inspec now contains close to 10 million bibliographic records taken from more than 3850 scientific and technical journals and 2200 conference proceedings, as well as numerous books, reports, dissertations and patents, many with full-text linking. Covers 1969-present. - NASA Astrophysics Data System
A NASA-funded project that provides abstracts and/or citations to journals in fields that includes: astronomy, astrophysics, containing 524,304 abstracts, instrumentation, physics, geophysics, and the Los Alamos preprint server. Some full-text.
More Resources
- AccessScience @ McGraw-Hill
Provides full-text access to articles, dictionary terms, biographies, research updates and links to related websites in all areas of science and technology. Covers 2000-present. - ScienceDirect
Provides full-text,online access to journal articles in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Full-text is available only for journals to which the TriColleges subscribe. Full-text access for most journals goes back to 1993. Abstracts are available for non-subscribed journals. - SPIN Web
This American Institute of Physics-sponsored site provides an online version of the SPIN (Searchable Physics Information Notices) database. Offers citations and abstracts of articles from major physics, astronomy, and engineering journals. Also includes conference proceedings. Covers 1975-present, plus full access to PROLA, the Physical Review Online Archive (1893-2001)
Physics Librarians
![]() |
Terri Freedman Bryn Mawr College Profile & Guides |
![]() |
Dora Wong Haverford College Profile & Guides |
![]() |
Meg Spencer Swarthmore College Profile & Guides |
New in Physics
Loading...








Loading...
