Multidisciplinary
- ProQuest Research Library
Citations & full-text articles in a variety of disciplines. - JSTOR
Articles from the top journals in most disciplines. Coverage is through 3 to 5 years ago. - LexisNexis
Thousands of newspapers, magazines, transcripts, & legal materials. - WorldCat
A catalog of the materials held by libraries worldwide. - Web of Knowledge
The Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index, Arts & Humanities Citation Index. - Google Scholar
Scholarly literature from all broad areas of research. - Credo Reference
Over 240 reference works in various fields.
Recommended
- Philosopher's Index
Provides citations and abstracts of journal articles, books, anthology contributions and book reviews published worldwide. Topics covered include: ethics, aesthetics, social philosophy, political philosophy, epistemology, philosophy of law, religion, science, history, education, and language. Covers 1940-present. Contains over 328,000 records as of August 2005. Monitors over 550 journals from more than 40 countries. - Project Muse
Provides access to journals published by the Johns Hopkins University Press. Disciplines covered are humanities, social sciences, and mathematics.
Encyclopedias
- Routledge encyclopedia of philosophy
Online version of the 10-volume Routledge encyclopedia of philosophy. Covers philosophical themes, philosophies, historical periods, and religions. Subjects covered include: Anglo-American, ethical and political, cross-cultural,interdisciplinary, continental and contemporary philosophy. - Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
A peer-reviewed, open-access encyclopedia started by the Stanford University Philosophy Department in 1997. The encyclopedia consists of extended articles in all areas of philosophy. Entries are created and updated by experts in the field, and each contains extensive bibliographic references. Entries for some subject areas are still under development. Covers 1997-present, continually updated.
Philosophy Librarians
| Eric Pumroy Bryn Mawr College Profile & Guides |
|
![]() |
James Gulick Haverford College Profile & Guides |
![]() |
Anne Garrison Swarthmore College Profile & Guides |
New in Philosophy
Loading...







Loading...
