Multidisciplinary
- ProQuest Research Library
Citations & full-text articles in a variety of disciplines. - JSTOR
Articles from the top journals in most disciplines. Coverage is through 3 to 5 years ago. - LexisNexis
Thousands of newspapers, magazines, transcripts, & legal materials. - WorldCat
A catalog of the materials held by libraries worldwide. - Web of Knowledge
The Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index, Arts & Humanities Citation Index. - Google Scholar
Scholarly literature from all broad areas of research. - Credo Reference
Over 240 reference works in various fields.
Recommended
- PAIS International
Provides abstracts of journal articles, books, government documents, statistical compilations, committee reports, intergovernmental, and private organizations reports. Areas covered include political, economic, social and public policy issues. Covers 1915-present. - Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Provides citations and abstracts of journals in political science and related fields including international relations, law, and public administration/policy. Covers 1975-present.
More Resources
- Alternative Press Index
Provides abstracts to alternative news sources including radical and left journals, newspapers and magazines. Coverage is international and interdisciplinary. Covers 1991- present. - Encyclopedia of Violence, Peace, & Conflict
Provides current information about antagonism and reconciliation in all contexts of public and personal life. - Triptych
Provides access to the digital collections of Bryn Mawr College Special Collections, Haverford College Special Collections, Swarthmore College Friends Historical Library and Swarthmore College Peace Collection. Includes primary source material in the areas of advertising, botany, peace studies, Quakerism, theater, women's studies and more. - Global Nonviolent Action Database
The Global Nonviolent Action Database is a repository of case studies on nonviolent action around the globe. Compiled by student researchers at Swarthmore College, with additional contricutions by students at Tufts and Georgetown Universities, the GNAD covers over 200 countries worldwide, from 1170 BCE to the present day. The GNAD can be searched or browsed by date, country, "wave" of campaigns, methods of nonviolent action, and more, and each case study includes details about the campaign's goals, participants, opponents, and success. - Oxford International Encyclopedia of Peace
Covers historical, political, theoretical, and philosophical issues relating to peace and conflict, as well as major figures, events, organizations, and current affairs.
Peace & Conflict Studies Librarians
| Margaret Schaus Haverford College Profile & Guides |
|
![]() |
Sarah Elichko Swarthmore College Profile & Guides |
New in Peace & Conflict Studies
Loading...






Loading...
