Multidisciplinary
- ProQuest Research Library
Citations & full-text articles in a variety of disciplines. - JSTOR
Articles from the top journals in most disciplines. Coverage is through 3 to 5 years ago. - LexisNexis
Thousands of newspapers, magazines, transcripts, & legal materials. - WorldCat
A catalog of the materials held by libraries worldwide. - Credo Reference
Over 240 reference works in various fields including science and technology.
Recommended
- Google Scholar
A recent study revealed that Google Scholar had a 90% matching rate with COMPENDEX for materials published after 1990. Since Compendex is THE Engineering Index, using Google Scholar, perhaps in conjunction with Web of Science for any pre-1990 publications, should get you the articles you need for any Engineering research. Use the "Check Tripod" and "Find it @ Swarthmore" links to see if we have access to full text. Not in Tripod? Also look for access to PDFs & look through "all x versions" - you can often find full-text articles even though we don't subscribe to them! If you can't find unsubscribed-to article here, don't hesitate to use InterLibrary Loan! - Web of Science
Provides access to the Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index, and Arts and Humanities Citation Index. Search for scholarly articles in any discipline, or for articles that cite a known author or work. Coverage varies.
More Resources
- AccessScience @ McGraw-Hill
Provides full-text access to articles, dictionary terms, biographies, research updates and links to related websites in all areas of science and technology. Covers 2000-present. - ScienceDirect
Provides full-text,online access to journal articles in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Full-text is available only for journals to which the TriColleges subscribe. Full-text access for most journals goes back to 1993. Abstracts are available for non-subscribed journals. - IEEE Computer Society Digital Library
Provides online access to society magazines and transactions and selected conference proceedings published by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE). Covers 1988-present. - ACM Digital Library
Provides full-text access to the Association of Computing Machinery's journals and other resources including conference proceedings, newsletters and transactions. Includes computer science and related disciplines. Covers 1969-present. - IEEE Xplore
The content in IEEE Xplore comprises 151 journals, over 900 conference proceedings, more than 3,400 technical standards, over 400 ebooks and 200 educational courses. Approximately 25,000 new documents are added to IEEE Xplore each month. NOTE: Swarthmore does NOT subscribe to most of the content in this database, so you will not be able to access full-text. But use InterLibrary Loan!
Engineering Librarian
![]() |
Meg Spencer Swarthmore College Profile & Guides |
New in Engineering
Loading...






Loading...
