Multidisciplinary
- ProQuest Research Library
Citations & full-text articles in a variety of disciplines. - JSTOR
Articles from the top journals in most disciplines. Coverage is through 3 to 5 years ago. - LexisNexis
Thousands of newspapers, magazines, transcripts, & legal materials. - WorldCat
A catalog of the materials held by libraries worldwide. - Web of Knowledge
The Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index, Arts & Humanities Citation Index. - Google Scholar
Scholarly literature from all broad areas of research. - Credo Reference
Over 240 reference works in various fields.
Related Subject Guides
For bibliography. See Full-Text tab for Greek and Latin texts
- Année Philologique
The most comprehensive index for classics. Indexes and abstracts journals, collections, and conference volumes relating to classical literature, history, archaeology, law, and the classical tradition. Coverage online is from 1926 to 2008; the database now covers all volumes in print. (Print volumes can be found in the Trico libraries: Carpenter Reference Z7016 .M35A; Swarthmore Reference PA3001 .M35a; Haverford Stacks Z7016 .M32.) - Brill's New Pauly
The English translation. - Brill's New Pauly
Haverford and Swarthmore have the New Pauly encyclopedia and "Classical Tradition" and supplement volumes in print. - Oxford Classical Dictionary
Provides coverage of Greek and Roman history, literature, myth, religion, linguistics, philosophy, law, science, art and archaeology, and topics in near eastern studies and late antiquity. - DYABOLA
Contains several databases, the most important of which is the "Realkatalog des Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts Rom," the most comprehensive database for classical archaeology. This database goes back to 1956, and succeeds the print Archaologische Bibliographie, which started in 1932 (Carpenter Periodicals DE 2 .D5). Journals, Festschriften, and collected studies are all covered; the main focus is on the Mediterranean world. To enter the site, click "IP-Access" and then the English flag to the right of the database of your choice. - International Medieval Bibliography Online
Indexes international journal articles and collected studies in any field relating to the medieval world (classics, art, archaeology, history, theology, Islamic studies, music, etc.). Coverage is from 1967. To enter the site, click "Enter databases" and then "Go." - Oxford Bibliographies Online
Provides bibilographies of and encyclopedic articles about over 50 topics in the classics. Includes introductions to each topic area, guides to introductory works, textbooks, guidebooks, journals, reference works etc., and links to useful websites. Bibliographies are browseable by subject area and keyword searchable. - Oxford Dictionary of Byzantium
Contains more than 5,000 searchable entries covering all aspects of Byzantine history and civilization from the 4th through the 15th centuries, with special depth in subjects such as bureaucratic titles and fiscal terms, urban life, and rural economy. - Oxford Encyclopedia of Ancient Greece & Rome
Offers a comprehensive overview of the literature, history, archaeology, art, philosophy, science, and religion of the Greek and Roman world from the Bronze Age to the fifth century CE. It also covers the legacy of the classical world and its interpretation and influence in subsequent centuries. - Periodicals Index Online
Very useful for locating older articles in journals in English and western European languages. The major archaeology, art, and classics journals are indexed, and coverage is from the first volume of the journal. - Thesaurus Linguae Latinae
Carpenter DVD PA2361 .T55 2006. The contents of the electronic edition correspond to those of the complete printed version of the Thesaurus (published thus far: A-M, some parts of P). Fully searchable. Requires installation of software that is included on the cd-rom; please ask for help if you need to use this on a college computer. Haverford, Swarthmore, and Bryn Mawr all have the print edition. - TOCS-IN
Provides the tables of contents from a selection of Classics,Near Eastern Studies, and Religion journals. Subjects covered include: Greek and Latin linguistics and literature, Greek and Roman history, archaeology, mythology,and the Ancient Near East. About ten percent of the entries link to the full text of the articles. Covers published works from 1992-present. - Iter
A bibliography of interdisciplinary journal literature pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance, (400-1700). Includes articles, reviews, bibliographies and discographies. - ATLA Religion Database + ATLAS
Provides online access to the entire core collection of more than fifty significant scholarly journals in the field of religion. Also provides citation information for journal articles, book reviews and essays for over 600 journals in the fields of religion and theology. Covers 1949-present.
Classics Librarians
![]() |
Camilla MacKay Bryn Mawr College Profile & Guides |
| Margaret Schaus Haverford College Profile & Guides |
|
![]() |
Anne Garrison Swarthmore College Profile & Guides |
New in Classics & Classical Archaeology
Loading...







Loading...
