Multidisciplinary
- ProQuest Research Library
Citations & full-text articles in a variety of disciplines. - JSTOR
Articles from the top journals in most disciplines. Coverage is through 3 to 5 years ago. - LexisNexis
Thousands of newspapers, magazines, transcripts, & legal materials. - WorldCat
A catalog of the materials held by libraries worldwide. - Web of Knowledge
The Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index, Arts & Humanities Citation Index. - Google Scholar
Scholarly literature from all broad areas of research. - Credo Reference
Over 240 reference works in various fields.
Recommended
- Bibliography of Asian Studies
Provides citations to journal articles, book chapters, conference proceedings, anthologies, and Festshriften on all subjects pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia. Covers 1971-present. Complete citations end with the 1991 records. Since 1992, newly published books are no longer being added. - Literature Online
A full-text collection of poetry, drama, and prose. Includes complementary references sources. Claims to search across the MLA International Bibliography and JSTOR - theoretically providing one-stop-shopping for all things literary, bibliographies, biographies, and literary criticism. - MLA International Bibliography
Provides citations to journal articles, books, working papers, conference proceedings, bibliographies, and other materials. Areas covered include literature, language, linguistics, film, theatre and folklore. Covers 1926-present. - China Academic Journals
Searchable full-text database of Chinese journals. Subscribed collections: Literature/History/Philosophy, Economics/Politics/Law. 1979-present. - Encyclopedia of Modern China
Provides critical information on the most populous country and most dynamic trade market in the world: the people, politics, economics, religion, philosophy, traditions, art, and literature of this ancient and enduring civilization are explored from the beginning of the nineteenth century to the present day.
More Resources
- The Cambridge Companion to Modern Chinese Culture
At the start of the 21st century, China is poised to become a major global power. Understanding its culture is more important than ever before for western audiences, but for many, China remains a mysterious and exotic country. This Companion explains key aspects of modern Chinese culture without assuming prior knowledge of China. - Siku Quanshu
This resource must be used in INTERNET EXPLORER.
Provides full-text access to the most comprehensive collection of Chinese literature from antiquity through the 18th century. Includes 3,460 works, and more than 36,000 volumes. Covers a wide range of subjects including the classics, history, literature, philosophy, geography, politics, governmental rules and regulations, economics, society, astronomy, science, technology, medicine, and more.
Chinese Librarians
![]() |
Christine Boyland Bryn Mawr College Profile & Guides |
![]() |
James Gulick Haverford College Profile & Guides |
| Pamela Harris Swarthmore College Profile & Guides |
New in Chinese Language & Literature
Loading...







Loading...
