Multidisciplinary
- ProQuest Research Library
Citations & full-text articles in a variety of disciplines. - JSTOR
Articles from the top journals in most disciplines. Coverage is through 3 to 5 years ago. - Google Scholar
Scholarly literature from all broad areas of research. - Credo Reference
Over 240 reference works in various fields.
Recommended
- Biological Sciences
Offers abstracts and citations to a wide range of materials including journal articles, books, conference proceedings, technical reports and patents. Fields covered include biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology, ecology, and some aspects of agriculture and veterinary science. Covers 1982-present. - PubMed
Includes over 15 million citations for biomedical articles back to the 1950's. These citations are from MEDLINE and additional life science journals. Includes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources. - Web of Science
Provides access to the Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index, and Arts and Humanities Citation Index. Search for scholarly articles in any discipline, or for articles that cite a known author or work. Coverage varies. - AGRICOLA
Provides information on materials acquired by the National Agricultural Library including books, journals, government documents, audiovisual and other materials. Areas include agricultural economics, chemistry and rural sociology. Covers 1970-present. - BioOne
Provides full-text access to research journal articles in such fields as the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences. Covers 2000-present. - BioMed Central
Provides free access to biomedical research publications including biology, medicine journal articles, current reports, and meeting abstracts. Offers information about current controlled trials, as well as topics in modern biology. Coverage varies. - ScienceDirect
Provides full-text,online access to journal articles in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences. Full-text is available only for journals to which the TriColleges subscribe. Full-text access for most journals goes back to 1993. Abstracts are available for non-subscribed journals.
Biology Librarians
![]() |
Terri Freedman Bryn Mawr College Profile & Guides |
![]() |
Dora Wong Haverford College Profile & Guides |
![]() |
Meg Spencer Swarthmore College Profile & Guides |
New in Biology
Loading...








Loading...
