Multidisciplinary
- ProQuest Research Library
Citations & full-text articles in a variety of disciplines. - JSTOR
Articles from the top journals in most disciplines. Coverage is through 3 to 5 years ago. - LexisNexis
Thousands of newspapers, magazines, transcripts, & legal materials. - WorldCat
A catalog of the materials held by libraries worldwide. - Web of Knowledge
The Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index, Arts & Humanities Citation Index. - Google Scholar
Scholarly literature from all broad areas of research. - Credo Reference
Over 240 reference works in various fields.
Recommended
- Asia-Studies Full-Text
Contains over 8,000 full-text reports on finance, trade, environment, human resources development, best practices in government, fisheries, tourism, education, women's studies, etc. for 53 countries. Updated weekly. - Bibliography of Asian Studies
Provides citations to journal articles, book chapters, conference proceedings, anthologies, and Festshriften on all subjects pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia. Covers 1971-present. Complete citations end with the 1991 records. Since 1992, newly published books are no longer being added.
More Resources
- Bibliography of the History of Art
Offers abstracts of journal articles, books, conference proceedings, dissertations and exhibition and dealers' catalogs. Includes European and American art from late antiquity to the present. Covers 1975-2007. - China Academic Journals
Searchable full-text database of Chinese journals. Subscribed collections: Literature/History/Philosophy, Economics/Politics/Law. 1979-present. - Encyclopedia of Modern China
Provides critical information on the most populous country and most dynamic trade market in the world: the people, politics, economics, religion, philosophy, traditions, art, and literature of this ancient and enduring civilization are explored from the beginning of the nineteenth century to the present day. - MLA International Bibliography
Provides citations to journal articles, books, working papers, conference proceedings, bibliographies, and other materials. Areas covered include literature, language, linguistics, film, theatre and folklore. Covers 1926-present. - National Palace Museum
Images of approximately 12,000 selected masterpieces from the Chinese imperial collection representing paintings, examples of calligraphy, rare books and manuscripts, sculpture, ceramics, metalwork, jades, decorative arts, and utilitarian objects, from prehistory (Xia dynasty) to the early 20th century. - PAIS International
Provides abstracts of journal articles, books, government documents, statistical compilations, committee reports, intergovernmental, and private organizations reports. Areas covered include political, economic, social and public policy issues. Covers 1915-present. - Sociological Abstracts
Provides abstracts of journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations and conference papers in the fields of sociology, social work and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Records added after 1972 contain in-depth abstracts of journal articles. Covers 1963-present. - Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Provides citations and abstracts of journals in political science and related fields including international relations, law, and public administration/policy. Covers 1975-present.
Asian Studies Librarians
![]() |
James Gulick Haverford College Profile & Guides |
| Eric Pumroy Bryn Mawr College Profile & Guides |
|
| Margaret Schaus Haverford College Profile & Guides |
|
| Pamela Harris Swarthmore College Profile & Guides |
New in Asian Studies
Loading...






Loading...
