Multidisciplinary
- ProQuest Research Library
Citations & full-text articles in a variety of disciplines. - JSTOR
Articles from the top journals in most disciplines. Coverage is through 3 to 5 years ago. - LexisNexis
Thousands of newspapers, magazines, transcripts, & legal materials. - WorldCat
A catalog of the materials held by libraries worldwide. - Web of Knowledge
The Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index, Arts & Humanities Citation Index. - Google Scholar
Scholarly literature from all broad areas of research. - Credo Reference
Over 240 reference works in various fields.
Citations
- AAA Style Guide 2009
The American Anthropological Association produces this guide for contributors to its publications and for the wider audience of anthropology students and faculty. It is based on the Chicago Manual of Style.
Web Sites
- Anthropology Resources on the Internet
A carefully selected group of links from the American Anthropological Association. - Handbook on Ethical Issues in Anthropology
This guide, published by the American Anthropological Association on the Web, is intended to help teachers explore ethical issues with their students.
Recommended
- Annual Review of Anthropology
Review articles covering the discipline of anthropology including the subfields of archaeology, biological anthropology, linguistics, regional studies, and sociocultural anthropology. 1972-present. - Encyclopedia of anthropology
A collection of over 1000 articles that focus on topics in all branches of anthropology. Entries on methodology and on theorists will be especially helpful in suggesting new directions to explore. - International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences
Provides encyclopedia-length articles with bibliographies on thousands of topics in the social sciences. - 21st century anthropology

Anthropology-specific Databases
The main sources for identifying articles and books in Anthropology and related fields.
- Anthropology Plus
Provides abstracts on journal articles, reports, commentaries and obituaries in many fields including social, cultural, physical, biological and linguistic anthropology; archaeology, ethnology, folklore and interdisciplinary studies. Covers the late 19th century-present. - AnthroSource
Provides full text articles from American Anthropological Association journals, newsletters, and bulletins. Covers 1888-present. - Abstracts in Anthropology
Online version of a quarterly publiction, which includes references to journal articles, miscellaneous papers, and books, arranged under sections on archaeology, ethnology, linguistics, and physical anthropology. Also contains cross references and a cross index. Covers 1970 to present. - Anthropological Index Online
Offers information on journals kept at the Anthropology Library of the British Museum. Provides citations on a large number of titles in all areas of anthropology. Covers 1957-present. - ARD: the Anthropology Review Database
Contains approximately 2600 full-text reviews of books in anthropology.
Anthropology Librarians
![]() |
Olivia Castello Bryn Mawr College Profile & Guides |
| Margaret Schaus Haverford College Profile & Guides |
|
![]() |
Sarah Elichko Swarthmore College Profile & Guides |
New in Anthropology
Loading...







Loading...
