Multidisciplinary
- ProQuest Research Library
Citations & full-text articles in a variety of disciplines. - JSTOR
Articles from the top journals in most disciplines. Coverage is through 3 to 5 years ago. - LexisNexis
Thousands of newspapers, magazines, transcripts, & legal materials. - WorldCat
A catalog of the materials held by libraries worldwide. - Web of Knowledge
The Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index, Arts & Humanities Citation Index. - Google Scholar
Scholarly literature from all broad areas of research. - Credo Reference
Over 240 reference works in various fields.
Recommended
The main sources for identifying articles and books in Anthropology and related fields.
- Africa-Wide
Offers access to multi-disciplinary information on Africa including books, journal articles, maps and music recordings. Some materials are in full-text. Covers 19th century-present. - Africana
Africana: the Encyclopedia of the African and African American Experience. Edited by Kwame Anthony Appiah and Henry Louis Gates, Jr. - Encyclopedia of African American history 1619-1895
Nearly seven hundred signed entries documenting the full range of the African American experience from 1619-1895.
More Resources
- Africa Bibliography
This authoritative online guide to works in African studies is a rich and interactive resource for all scholars interested in the study of Africa. - African Newspapers
Includes 40 fully searchable African newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries. Features English- and foreign-language titles from Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Uganda and Zimbabwe. Covers 1800-1922. - African Studies Abstracts Online
Provides abstracts of journal articles and books in the social sciences relating to Africa. Covers 2003-present. - AllAfrica.com
Provides daily news and information in English and French from across the African continent. Covers 1996-present (BMC & SC), last 30 days (HC). - Dictionary of African Biography
A comprehensive overview of the lives of the men and women who shaped Africa's history ... Subjects are drawn from all walks of life. - Empire Online
Offers images of original documents taken from libraries and archives around the world including correspondence, diaries, literature and illustrations. Includes essays by leading scholars in the field of Empire Studies. Covers a range of topics and includes Africa, the Americans, Australasia, Oceania and South Asia. Includes documents published between 1492-1969. - Ethnic Newswatch
Offers full-text articles from newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. In English and Spanish, it offers additional viewpoints from those proffered by the mainstream press. Covers 1990-present. - Historical Abstracts
Provides abstracts of journal articles, books, book reviews and dissertations that cover world history from 1450 to the present (excluding the U.S. and Canada which are covered in "America: History and Life"). Includes publications from 1953-present. - Index Islamicus
Offers citations to literature on Islam, the Middle East and Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, and Muslim minorities elsewhere. Includes citations to journal articles, conference proceedings, books, and book reviews from 1906 to present. - PAIS International
Provides abstracts of journal articles, books, government documents, statistical compilations, committee reports, intergovernmental, and private organizations reports. Areas covered include political, economic, social and public policy issues. Covers 1915-present. - World News Connection
Contains hundreds of international news items that are added daily. Material is obtained from non-U.S. open-source political speeches, television programs, radio broadcasts, newspaper articles, periodicals, and books. Content focuses primarily on military, political, environmental, scientific, technical, and socioeconomic issues and events. Full-text available on-line, or relevant articles may be sent to a subscriber's e-mail address. - Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Provides citations and abstracts of journals in political science and related fields including international relations, law, and public administration/policy. Covers 1975-present.
Africana & Black Studies Librarians
| Eric Pumroy Bryn Mawr College Profile & Guides |
|
![]() |
Arleen Zimmerle Bryn Mawr College Profile & Guides |
| Margaret Schaus Haverford College Profile & Guides |
|
| Pamela Harris Swarthmore College Profile & Guides |
New in Africana & Black Studies
Loading...






Loading...
